The pages on this website www.williamhillplc.com (‘the Website’) are published by William Hill PLC (’William Hill PLC’ or ‘the Company’).

This privacy policy relates to those data subjects whose personal data is processed by William Hill PLC as a controller.  If you are a customer of William Hill's online or retail services then your personal data will be processed by separate William Hill entities and you should visit www.williamhill.com/privacy  for more information about who your controller is and how your personal data will be processed. 

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

William Hill PLC is a controller in respect of those individuals whose personal data it collects and determines the purposes for processing such personal data, including:

  • Shareholders of William Hill PLC;
  • Board information relating to William Hill;
  • Insurance forms and related claims in relation to William Hill;
  • Health and safety information and possible claims relating to William Hill;
  • Charitable undertakings of William Hill's staff;
  • Directors and senior management of William Hill;
  • Advisors to William Hill PLC;
  • Pension information
  • Those that visit this website; and
  • Those that contact William Hill PLC.

PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA

We only process personal data for the purposes of which you are aware.  Therefore, we will process personal data in the following circumstances:

Category of Data Subject

Purpose of Processing

Shareholders

To notify shareholders about William Hill PLC and its share price; to pay out dividends; to invite shareholders to shareholder meetings; to maintain shareholder registers.

Board information

To take board minutes

Insurance forms

To investigate any insurance claims; to pay settle and pay out any claims; to obtain and renew policies

Health and safety

To investigate any health and safety concerns; to contact emergency services; to investigate the cause of any health and safety issues

Charitable undertakings

To match the charitable donations raised by staff

Directors and senior management of William Hill

To maintain a record of directors of companies

Advisors

To appoint, engage and instruct various advisors from time-to-time

Pensions

The administration of pensions schemes

Website visitors

To analyse use of the website so we can improve it

Those that contact us

To respond to communications

No marketing communications or other marketing activity will be conducted as a result of use of the Website.

In accordance with data protection laws, we will only process your personal data where we have a lawful basis for doing so.  In respect of your personal data, these bases are where it is necessary to fulfil a contract we have with you; where we are required to do so in accordance with legal or regulatory obligations; where you have given your consent; where it is in our legitimate interests to process your personal data provided that these do not prejudice your own rights, freedoms and interests; and where it is your vital interests for us to processing your personal data.

If for any reason you suspect or learn that personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or out-of-date please contact us to have this updated.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RESPECT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Data protection law grants you certain rights in respect of your personal data.  These are:

  • a right to access your personal data held by us;
  • a right to receive certain personal data in machine-readable format;
  • a right to have inaccurate personal data rectified;
  • where we have specifically requested your consent to process your personal data and have no other lawful conditions to rely on you have the right to withdraw this consent;
  • a right to have certain personal data erased where it is no longer necessary for us to process it, where you have withdrawn your consent pursuant to the paragraph above, where you have objected pursuant to the paragraph below, where your personal data has been unlawfully processed, or where erasing your personal data is required in accordance with a legal obligation;
  • a right to object to processing where lawful basis is that it is in our legitimate interests, but please note that we may still process your personal data where there are other relevant lawful bases or where we have compelling grounds to continue processing your personal data in our interests which are not overridden by your rights, interests or freedoms;
  • a right to request an explanation of the logic involved where we make decisions about you solely through automated means; and
  • a right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office.

If you are unsure about your rights or are concerned about how your personal data may be processed you should contact us. 

If you would like to exercise any of your rights then you can do so by contacting us.  Please be aware that whilst we will try to accommodate any request you make in respect of your rights they are not absolute rights.  This means that we may have to refuse your request or may only be able to comply with it in part. 

Where you make a request in respect of your rights we will require proof of identification.  We may also ask that you clarify your request.  If we receive repeated requests or have reason to believe requests are being made unreasonably we may not be required to respond. 

RETENTION

We will not retain your personal data for any longer than is necessary.  Please note, that in certain circumstances we will be required to retain personal data for specified periods of time to comply with legal obligations. 

PERSONAL DATA PROVIDED VIA THIRD PARTIES

In many circumstances we, William Hill PLC, may receive your personal data from third parties (i.e. shareholders, pension holders, staff).  Where this this the case we recommend that you familiarise yourself with the privacy policy or privacy notice that such third parties make available to you in order to fully understand how your personal data is processed.

Our registrars Computershare Investor Services PLC (‘Computershare’) provide services to our shareholders which include allowing them to manage their shareholdings and personal and account information online. Computershare’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.computershare.com/uk/privacy-policy.

Capita Employee Solutions (‘Capita’) provide administration services to members of the Group’s pension schemes on behalf of the Company. Provision of those administration services includes management of those members’ personal data, and any communications between members, Capita, the Company and the Scheme Trustees. Capita’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.capitaemployeesolutions.co.uk/.

William Hill staff employed by other William Hill entities should refer to the privacy notice provided to all staff.

CONTACTING US

In the event that you have any questions regarding our policies you can contact our data protection office by emailing dataprotection@williamhill.com.

WEBSITE USERS

The following applies only to users of this website;

IP Address: Your browser also generates other information, including which language the Website is displayed in, and your Internet Protocol address ("IP address").  An IP address is a set of numbers which is assigned to your computer during a browsing session whenever you log on to the internet via your internet service provider or your network (if you access the internet from, for example, a computer at work). Your IP address is automatically logged by our servers and used to collect traffic data about visitors to our Website. We also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our Website.

Cookies: A 'cookie' is a small text file that is downloaded onto your device when you visit a website and that enables the website to obtain certain information from your browser, such as your preferences. We use cookies that in particular obtain information about your device (such as IP address, device type, geo-location data and browser information).

Cookies allow us to maximise your experience using the Website by increasing its functionality depending on the type of device you are using, and by changing the language the Website is presented in. A cookie does not harm your device nor does it contain any viruses or other malware.

Disabling these cookies would mean you might not be able to access certain features. You can disable the cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, if you do this you may lose some useful functionality such as personalisation and ‘keep me signed in’ and ‘remember me’ features.

How to disable cookies in your browser

By continuing to use the Website you agree to our use of cookies.

Google Analytics: This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics also uses cookies (text files placed on your computer) to help website operators analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Google Analytics’s Privacy Policy is available here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

Sharing Tools: This website uses sharing tools. Sharing tools allow you to share content through social networks such as Facebook or Twitter. When you use one of these buttons, the social networking site may place a cookie on your computer. This would be a third-party cookie set by the social networking site. If you have any questions about the use of these third-party cookies, you should check the relevant social networking site's cookie policy.

williamhillplc.com

Updated as of 24 May 2018